Table 1 - Starting Information for European Urbanization

IDCity NameRegion1500155016001650170017501800
1Bergen 1000UnkUnk1417
2Copenhagen 1UnkUnkUnk237093101
3Goteborg 100046813
4Karlskrona 100000510
5Oslo 100000712
6Stockholm 100Unk40456075
7Bath 200013932
8Birmingham 20 12472469
9Blackburn 200000412
10Bolton 200000413
11Bristol 210 101120254564
12Cambridge 200099610
13Carlisle 200004410
14Chatham 200105511
15Chester 20008101315
16Colchester 25001010912
17Coventry 27 77771216
18Derby 200000611
19Exeter 210 81010141617
20Greenwich 200000Unk14
21Huddersfield 200000011
22Hull 200006628
23Ipswich 2000Unk81211
24King's Lynn 250055910
25Leeds 2000561653
26Leicester 24 3556817
27Liverpool 2000062278
28London 240 80200400575675865
29Manchester 2000591870
30Newcastle 210 101013142928
31Norwich 210 121220293637
32Nottingham 20 35671229
33Oldham 200000012
34Oxford 250098812
35Plymouth 22 47791543
36Portsmouth 2000451032
37Preston 200000612
38Reading 200000710
39Salford 200000014
40Sheffield 20020101246
41Shrewsbury 25000101315
42Stockport 200000315
43Sunderland 2000051024
44Warrington 200000411
45Wenlock 200000Unk15
46Wigan 200000411
47Wolverhampton 20 2040713
48Worcester 20 36891011
49Yarmouth 250010101015
50York 28 81212111116
51Aberdeen 3007061627
52Dundee 3007UnkUnk1226
53Edinburgh 3UnkUnk3035405782
54Glasgow 3002Unk132477
55Greenock 300000417
56Inverness 3000001015
57Paisley 300000717
58Perth 300500915
59Belfast 400002924
60Cork 40022255875
61Dublin 40 55176090168
62Galway 400405012
63Kilkenny 400007016
64Limerick 4003011Unk39
65Newry 400000015
66Waterford 400205Unk20
67Alkmaar 55 811151288
68Amsterdam 514 3065175200210217
69Arnhem 56 6776610
70Delft 514 142024181517
71Dordrecht 511 111520221618
72Enkhuizen 54 817221477
73Gouda 511 111315151512
74Groningen 514 191920202124
75Haarlem 514 143038332721
76Den Haag 57 61018333838
77'S Hertogenbosch 516 231815131413
78Hoorn 56 81216131010
79Leeuwarden 54 71115151416
80Leiden 514 122567553831
81Maastricht 510 101218261818
82Middelburg 50 72030252420
83Nijmegen 512 121211111113
84Rotterdam 55 71330484457
85Utrecht 520 252530302532
86Zaandam 57 101624262825
87Zwolle 50000101212
88Aalst 60 7778811
89Antwerpen 640 904770704660
90Brugge 630 352734382832
91Brussels 635 405069806074
92Dunkerque 600UnkUnk111521
93Gent 640 503146514051
94Ieper 610 10Unk13111112
95Kortrijk 6500UnkUnk1214
96Leuven 617 15913141521
97Liege 620UnkUnk35455755
98Lier 600005611
99Lille 625 283340556359
100Lokeren 600000011
101Mechelen 625 251120221820
102Mons 615 15Unk13141718
103Namur 600Unk11UnkUnk16
104Oostende 600000011
105Sint Niklaas 600246811
106Tournai 625 252020292123
107Valenciennes 6Unk 151518191617
108Aachen 715UnkUnk1215Unk24
109Altona 70023121523
110Ansbach 700004612
111Augsburg 720 45482121Unk28
112Bamberg 70 10127101217
113Barmen 700022413
114Bautzen 70 5000811
115Berlin 712Unk25125590150
116Bonn 700000011
117Brandenburg 700000012
118Braunschweig 718 161616Unk2127
119Bremen 718UnkUnkUnk272836
120Breslau(Wroclaw) 725 3530UnkUnk5554
121Chemnitz(K-Marx-St) 70 45041111
122Danzig(Gdansk) 720 265070504640
123Dresden 75 81215405255
124Dusseldorf 720055Unk20
125Elberfeld 700023010
126Elbing(Elblag) 710 151510161617
127Emden 70UnkUnk1410812
128Erfurt 715 181915171717
129Flensburg 700000Unk13
130Frankfurt AM 712 121817283235
131Frankfurt AO 711 111329912
132Freiburg 750106009
133Furth 700005012
134Gotha 700000Unk11
135Halberstadt 700000Unk12
136Halle 7UnkUnkUnkUnkUnkUnk19
137Hamburg 714 2940757075100
138Hanau 7000001112
139Hannover 70 679111717
140Heidelberg 700040109
141Hildesheim 7110000012
142Kassel 70060101918
143Koln 730 354045424342
144Konigsberg 78 14UnkUnk356059
145Leipzig 710 101411203532
146Lubeck 724 252331UnkUnk23
147Luneburg 700000010
148Magdeburg 718 40405101837
149Mainz 76Unk2010202422
150Mannheim 70001132022
151Munchen 713 162010213234
152Munster 7001107914
153Nurnberg 736 404025403027
154Potsdam 7000021527
155Quedlinburg 700000011
156Regensburg 7UnkUnkUnkUnkUnkUnk23
157Rostock 700000014
158Soest 712 15105555
159Stettin(Szczecin) 79 1312661223
160Stralsund 700000Unk11
161Stuttgart 70 1095131720
162Ulm 717 192114Unk1513
163Wurzburg 710 91011141516
164Abbeville 8UnkUnkUnkUnk151518
165Agen 800UnkUnk101010
166Aix en Provence 8UnkUnkUnkUnk282519
167Albi 8000Unk10810
168Alencon 8UnkUnkUnkUnk121213
169Amiens 8UnkUnkUnk27303336
170Angers 8UnkUnk2532272325
171Angouleme 800000014
172Arles 8Unk 111525202320
173Arras 811UnkUnkUnk151719
174Auxerre 800000012
175Avignon 8UnkUnkUnkUnk232221
176Bayeaux 800687810
177Bayonne 800000012
178Beauvais 8UnkUnkUnkUnk121213
179Besancon 88 101113172124
180Beziers 8UnkUnkUnkUnk121314
181Blois 8UnkUnkUnkUnk111111
182Bordeaux 820 204040506788
183Boulogne 820000Unk12
184Bourges 8Unk0UnkUnk152518
185Brest 8000072022
186Caen 8UnkUnkUnkUnk273534
187Cahors 800000010
188Cambrai 8UnkUnk1212121214
189Carcassonne 800UnkUnk111214
190Castres 800009913
191Chalons-sur-Marne 8UnkUnkUnkUnk111511
192Chalon-sur-Saone 800000011
193Chartres 800UnkUnk121012
194Chergourg 800004514
195Clermont-Ferrand 8000Unk122430
196Colmar 850087013
197Dieppe 800UnkUnk151817
198Dijon 813UnkUnk20222222
199Douai 8UnkUnkUnkUnk132118
200Falaise 800009010
201Grenoble 80UnkUnkUnk202423
202La Rochelle 8UnkUnk2317141618
203Laval 8UnkUnkUnkUnk101012
204Le Harve 8000091419
205Le Mans 8UnkUnkUnkUnk171618
206Le Puy 8000Unk101012
207Limoges 8UnkUnkUnkUnk121816
208Lisieux 800000011
209Lorient 800000015
210Lyon 850 70407597114100
211Macon 800000010
212Marseille 8Unk 304066756878
213Metz 815Unk1915222939
214Montauban 8UnkUnkUnkUnk181619
215Montpellier 86UnkUnkUnk253531
216Moulins 80UnkUnkUnk111113
217Nancy 80 485152229
218Nantes 814 192540425774
219Nevers 800000011
220Nimes 80Unk1015193040
221Niort 800000014
222Orleans 8UnkUnkUnkUnk303743
223Paris 8100 130220430510576581
224Perpignan 800000013
225Poitiers 8UnkUnkUnkUnk181820
226Reims 8UnkUnkUnkUnk253031
227Rennes 812Unk22Unk303028
228Riom 800000013
229Rochefort 8000010015
230Rouen 840 656082646781
231Saint-Etienne 800000Unk18
232Saint-Malo 8401015251517
233Saint-Omer 81100Unk15Unk20
234Saint-Quentin 800000010
235Strasbourg 820 242823304048
236Toulon 8001020252632
237Toulouse 835 40Unk42384545
238Tours 8UnkUnkUnkUnk302223
239Troyes 8UnkUnkUnkUnk211821
240Versailles 80005253027
241Vienne 800007010
242Basel 99 91010111416
243Bern 93 50001111
244Geneve 910 121512172326
245Zurich 95 578111210
246Alessandria 100 814001219
247Asti 100 810Unk101311
248Bergamo 10Unk 1823Unk252924
249Brescia 1049 414225352928
250Chioggia 100090Unk1919
251Como 1010 10129Unk1414
252Crema 10Unk 11147099
253Cremona 1040 343715222425
254Cuneo 100 611UnkUnk1318
255Fossano 100 910UnkUnk1214
256Genoa 1060 657190808791
257Lodi 100 914UnkUnk1416
258Mantua 1028 383114212426
259Milano 10100 69120100124124135
260Modena 1018 162115191822
261Mondovi 10001100718
262Monza 10UnkUnk12UnkUnkUnk12
263Nice 10UnkUnk16Unk151613
264Novara 100 7000912
265Padova 1027 323625303132
266Parma 1019 253319353534
267Pavia 1016 131819202424
268Piacenza 10Unk 273317Unk3128
269Reggio 10Unk 131110151618
270Savigliano 100010UnkUnk1113
271Treviso 10Unk 12149Unk1011
272Trieste 10UnkUnkUnkUnkUnkUnk24
273Torino 100 142437425782
274Udine 10Unk 1514UnkUnk1416
275Venezia 10100 158139120138149138
276Vercelli 100 91000813
277Verona 1038 524930414341
278Vicenza 10Unk 213725262829
279Vigevano 100 7800912
280Ancona 110001091015
281Bologna 1155 626359636971
282Ferrara 11Unk 423325273030
283Firenze 1170 607070727481
284Livorno 1100412163253
285Lucca 11Unk 242425232117
286Perugia 1113 202016161415
287Pisa 11Unk 101513131415
288Roma 1155 45105124138156163
289Siena 1115 101919191516
290Viterbo 1112UnkUnk11121313
291Acireale 1200149121315
292Altamura 1200Unk0UnkUnk18
293Bari 128 81515131818
294Cagliari 1200012171918
295Caltagirone 120 101311121720
296Caltanisseta 120 71010151516
297Castelvetrano 120 7131512815
298Castrogiovanni 12Unk 15141191011
299Catania 1214 222811162645
300Foggia 120000UnkUnk13
301Girgenti 12Unk 13109111818
302Lecce 1215 263216UnkUnk20
303Marsala 1200911141521
304Mascali 12000001114
305Mazzarino 12000081111
306Messina 1225Unk5050403744
307Modica/Pozzallo 12Unk 151816192020
308Monopoli 12UnkUnkUnkUnkUnkUnk17
309Napoli 12150 212281176216305427
310Nicosia 12Unk 172112121212
311Noto 120081071111
312Palermo 1255 70105129100118139
313Piazza (Enna) 12Unk 12201491212
314Ragusa 12009991217
315Reggio di Calabria 12UnkUnkUnkUnkUnkUnkUnk
316Sassari 1213Unk14Unk141517
317Siracusa 12Unk 121214171816
318Taranto 1212 2117UnkUnkUnk17
319Termini 12UnkUnk10971014
320Trapani 12Unk 161719171725
321Alcala la Real 13UnkUnk10UnkUnkUnk12
322Alcazar de San Juan 13Unk 2010UnkUnkUnk10
323Alicante 130011110013
324Andujar 13UnkUnk12UnkUnkUnk10
325Antequera 13Unk 101619UnkUnk15
326Aracena 13Unk 61070Unk10
327Avila 13Unk 16146500
328Badajoz 13UnkUnk11UnkUnkUnk10
329Baeza 13Unk 1821127Unk10
330Barcelona 1329 3543444350115
331Bilbao 1300006711
332Burgos 130 22133909
333Cadiz 132057236070
334Cartagena 13408Unk12Unk33
335Cordoba 1327 33453228Unk40
336Cuenca 13Unk 14250000
337Ecija 13Unk 17222010Unk28
338Granada 1370Unk69UnkUnkUnk55
339Jaen 13Unk 222218202228
340Jerez de la Frontera 13Unk 18271713Unk35
341Lucena 13UnkUnk18UnkUnkUnk18
342Madrid 130 3049130110109167
343Malaga 13Unk 1313Unk303236
344Medina del Campo 13Unk 16143500
345Medina de Rio Seco 13Unk 11106700
346Moron de la Frontera 13UnkUnk800011
347Murcia 1310 131720253240
348Ocana 13UnkUnk13Unk000
349Orihuela 130Unk10UnkUnkUnk19
350Osuna 13UnkUnk10UnkUnkUnk14
351Palencia 13Unk 81244010
352Palma 13UnkUnk23UnkUnkUnk29
353Ronda 13Unk 88UnkUnkUnk15
354Salamanca 13Unk 20251512Unk9
355Santiago 134 1110UnkUnk25
356Segovia 13Unk 222816800
357Sevilla 1325 659060966696
358Toledo 13Unk 30502020Unk25
359Ubeda 13Unk 13191210Unk14
360Utrera 130Unk11118Unk0
361Valencia 1340 37655250Unk80
362Valladolid 13Unk 454015181921
363Zaragoze 13Unk 18253030Unk40
364Coimbra 1400Unk15Unk1215
365Elvas 14UnkUnkUnk17UnkUnkUnk
366Evora 14UnkUnkUnk17Unk15Unk
367Lisboa 1430 98100130165148180
368Porto 14Unk 131520252130
369Brno(Brunn) 150009Unk1523
370Graz 15508UnkUnk2031
371Innsbruck 154 5567810
372Klagenfurt 1500400710
373Linz 15003001017
374Praha 15UnkUnkUnkUnk395977
375Salzburg 15UnkUnk1010131511
376Wien 1520Unk5060114175231
377Krakow 160000UnkUnk24
378Poznan 1600000016
379Warszawa 160 101520152363